Study · 6 sites · data to 19 Oct 2026

How six sites in six categories entered Google’s AI answers: a study of dated Search Console data

Six websites I built and positioned, each in a different category, measured in the generative AI report of Google Search Console to 19 Oct 2026. In none of the six sites is the home page the page Google’s AI shows most, and the first impression came within 23 days of the first day of data. The patterns, the tables, the method and what the data does not show.

Six sites, one practitioner, 89% of the impressions from Brazil: a pattern in this portfolio, not a market benchmark.

Findings in one place

Impressions inside Google AI features per day, six properties added

Search Console generative AI report, each property from its first day of data to 19 Oct 2026. Only impressions are added, never clicks or citations. The sum also rises because the properties start on different days, from 31 May 2026 to 27 Aug 2026.

Impressions inside Google AI features per day, six properties added0200400600800Jun 2026Jul 2026Aug 2026Sep 2026Oct 2026600 on 14 Oct
Search Console exports of 23 Oct 2026.
Show the numbers as a table
MonthDays in exportImpressionsPer day
May 2026 (partial)1 (31 May)00.0
Jun 202630 (1 Jun to 30 Jun)190.6
Jul 202631 (1 Jul to 31 Jul)35211.4
Aug 202631 (1 Aug to 31 Aug)3,474112.1
Sep 202630 (1 Sep to 30 Sep)8,965298.8
Oct 2026 (partial)19 (1 Oct to 19 Oct)7,847413.0

1. Six categories, the same first weeks

Each site is a different business. Four are clients (I have been Director of Artificial Intelligence at Agrotec Imobiliária Rural since September 2026), one is my own product and one is my family’s business. Each window starts on the first day of data of the property, and that day is not the same event for every site: the table says what it is. Across these six sites, the first impression recorded inside Google AI came between 1 and 23 days after the property's first day of data. The fastest, Sanick Equipamentos de Precisão, is a new site on a domain that already had history in Bing.

SiteCategoryRelationshipFirst day of dataWhat that day isFirst AI impressionDays
Agrotec Imobiliária RuralRural real estateclient; Director of Artificial Intelligence since September 202631 May 2026Search Console property created for the rebuilt site13 Jun 202613
Canil Gelbes WasserWorking-line German Shepherd kennelclient1 Jun 2026Search Console property created20 Jun 202619
Amo EmbarqueTravel agency, leisure and corporateclient11 Jul 2026New domain amoembarque.com went live3 Aug 202623
Sanick Equipamentos de PrecisãoIndustrial counting equipmentclient23 Jul 2026New site went live24 Jul 20261
FalaMandraVoice AI language learningown product2 Jul 2026Search Console property created25 Jul 202623
YofahArtisanal Arabic food brandfamily business27 Aug 2026Generative AI report window starts7 Sep 202611

2. The page Google’s AI shows most is not the home page

For each site, the single page with the most impressions inside Google AI. In none of the six sites is the home page the page Google’s AI shows most. Five of the six answer one specific question: the price of rural land; a German Shepherd growth chart; whether an older person can fly alone; how to wire a PNP or NPN sensor to a PLC; what it costs to learn French. The other is a product page (kibbeh).

SiteMost-shown pageIts AI impressionsSite totalShare
Agrotec Imobiliária Ruralagrotecimobiliarianoagro.com.br/preco-da-terra
the price of rural land
2,8158,49433%
Canil Gelbes Wasserpastoralemaoworkline.com/blog/crescimento-pastor-alemao-peso-altura/
a German Shepherd growth chart
3,4266,05457%
Amo Embarqueamoembarque.com/turismo/idoso-pode-viajar-de-aviao/
whether an older person can fly alone
8672,84730%
Sanick Equipamentos de Precisãowww.sanick.com.br/blog/sensor-pnp-npn-conectar-clp
how to wire a PNP or NPN sensor to a PLC
8152,93028%
FalaMandrawww.falamandra.com/blog/quanto-custa-aprender-frances/
what it costs to learn French
4718126%
Yofahyofah.com.br/kibe-cru/
a product page (kibbeh)
6815145%

3. Phones lead on five of six sites

Across these six sites, 66% of the AI impressions were on mobile. Desktop leads only at Sanick Equipamentos de Precisão, an industrial counting equipment maker (57% desktop).

SiteMobileDesktopMobile share
Agrotec Imobiliária Rural5,5082,94065%
Canil Gelbes Wasser4,9071,11781%
Amo Embarque1,7121,12360%
Sanick Equipamentos de Precisão1,2491,67343%
FalaMandra1047357%
Yofah1143775%

4. Month by month

Impressions inside Google AI in each complete month of 2026, per site. Partial months are left out; the chart above shows every day.

SiteJunJulAugSep
Agrotec Imobiliária Rural7911,0944,284
Canil Gelbes Wasser122331,1062,542
Amo Embarque682928
Sanick Equipamentos de Precisão5901,094
FalaMandra281
Yofah36

5. Google and Microsoft, side by side, never added

The sites I built and positioned appear inside Google’s AI answers an average of 515 times a day (3,605 impressions in the Search Console generative AI report in the 7 days to 19 Oct 2026, 6 properties). An impression is an appearance in an answer, not a visit. The six are four client sites (I have also been Agrotec's Director of Artificial Intelligence since September 2026), my own product and a family business. Over the last 28 days the average was 394 a day, and the highest single day in the period tracked was 14 Oct 2026, with 600. Separately, Bing Webmaster Tools counted an average of 112 citations a day as a source in Microsoft AI answers over the same 7 days (84 a day over 28 days, 5 properties). Impressions and citations are different measurements and are never added together. The two windows differ by site, so each column carries its own first day.

SiteGoogle AI impressionsGoogle data fromMicrosoft AI citationsBing data fromCountries in Google AI
Agrotec Imobiliária Rural8,49431 May 20261,3177 Jul 202658
Canil Gelbes Wasser6,0541 Jun 202675030 May 202683
Amo Embarque2,84711 Jul 202669022 Jul 202651
Sanick Equipamentos de Precisão2,93023 Jul 202642923 Apr 202625
FalaMandra1812 Jul 202635913 Jul 202622
Yofah15127 Aug 2026no Bing data5

Method and limits

Want the same report for your site?

The generative AI report is free in your own Search Console. I will read it with you and show where you stand.

Run my visibility check